Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9udmlzaw9ulxrhbgvudc9qcgcvymfubmvylwrlzmf1bhquanbnil1d

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Collection of Information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) seeks to protect individuals against interferences with their privacy by regulating the way in which personal information is collected, handled, disclosed, used and stored. nVision Pty Ltd understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. In handling personal information, nVision Talent is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. 

Sensitive Information (Australia only)

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about you including: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, and health or disability information (at any time). As outlined in the Australian Privacy Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent. We will only collect information that is necessary for the proper performance of our tasks or functions. We do not collect or use personal or sensitive information for the purposes of unlawful discrimination.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to nVision Talent. However, without certain information from you, or where information provided is inaccurate or irrelevant, nVision Talent may not be able to provide its services to you or may be limited in its ability to provide its services to you.

Type of personal information collected and held

In some instances, we may need specific information about you, such as name, address,
email address, telephone number, etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

In what manner information is collected

Generally, personal information will be collected from you directly when you register on our website or submit your resume, either online or in hard copy, attend an interview, or
otherwise provide us with personal information in person or via telephone, email, fax, post or other means, whether at nVision Talent’s request or at your own initiative.

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

Reason for collecting personal information

nVision Talent collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is
reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing you with recruitment, work placement services, career transition and training services. Where personal information is used or disclosed, nVision Talent takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to nVision Talent. However, without certain information from you, or where information provided is inaccurate or irrelevant, nVision Talent may not be able to provide its services to you or may be limited in its ability to provide its services to you.

Disclosures

nVision Talent discloses information for the purposes for which nVision Talent collects it. Therefore related to the provision of recruitment services or work placement services or as otherwise set out in this policy statement.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty to disclose information.

International Data Protection

We cannot guarantee that any overseas recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it would be protected in Australia. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will, mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure into a jurisdiction in place of seeking an assurance of protection from the overseas jurisdiction.

Direct Marketing

nVision Talent may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of
products and services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to
receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting nVision Talent via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

Security of your Personal Information

nVision Talent takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds is
protected against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. nVision Talent holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, Some of your personal information may be held on portable devices such as mobile phones, laptop computers or in diaries operated and held by our staff members. Some of your personal information will also be held on such devices by clients of nVision Talent for recruitment or placement purposes.

nVision Talent will destroy or de identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless nVision Talent is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Information Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, you can
gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

To make a request to access your personal information, you may need to contact us to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Please contact our Operations Manager for an application form. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

Inquiries and Complaints

If you have concerns regarding a breach of your privacy or would like further information please email us at info@nvisiontalent.com.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.